Privacy Policy


At Kober Computers, we commit to protect the privacy of all of our customers personal information. This is an important aspect to our company to allow us to continue offering products and services to our customers.


On January 1, 2004, the Government of Canada has implemented the ‘Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act’ (PIPEDA), that applies to all businesses and organizations that collect, use and disclose of a customer’s personal information. Kober Computers has developed the following Privacy Policy in order to meet the standards of the PIPEDA. This also informs Kober Computers customers and makes them aware of our commitment to protect their personal information.


Personal Information is clarified as any factual or subjective information that may be recorded or not that identifies you as a specific individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type, opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions, employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs) information about your products or services and usage on your account.


Any general information that can be found in a public directory listing, such as address or phone number is not considered to be personal information.


PIPEDA is a new law that protects personal information of organizations and provides guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of information. The Act is based on ten privacy principles developed by the Canada Standards Association. Our Privacy Policy sets out these ten principles in simple terms and explains how we work to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information is protected.


PRINCIPLE 1: Accountability

Kober Computers is responsible for collection, maintaining and protecting your personal information while it is under our control. Policies and procedures are established and set in place to ensure accountability. If there are any questions or inquiries on how your personal information is stored please contact our office.


PRINCIPLE 2: Identifying Purposes for Collection

Kober Computers will only collect information that is necessary for your Internet services. Purposes for collecting information shall be identified before the time the information is collected. Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties with expressed consent either be implied or verbally consented or when necessary for legal reasons. Confidentiality will maintained regardless of the means used to communicate personal information.


PRINCIPLE 3: Obtaining Consent for Collection

Kober Computers will take all the proper steps required to ensure that our customer’s or the authorized representative has the knowledge, understanding and consent to how their personal information will be used. Any written requests of consents will be kept in the customers records for future references. Consent is required for collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where in appropriate. Consent can be obtained whether it is expressed verbally or by written means.


PRINCIPLE 4: Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Kober Computers will collect personal information that is directly related to the type of services they are being offered and to provide the necessary Internet services to our customers. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.


PRINCIPLE 5: Limiting Use of Personal Information

Kober Computers will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than what it was originally collected for, except with the consent of the individual or when required by law. Personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary to provide proper service to the individual.


PRINCIPLE 6: Accuracy of Personal Information

Kober Computers will ensure that all personal information collected is accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the purposes of which it is to be used for each individual.


PRINCIPLE 7: Security Safeguards for Personal Information

Kober Computers will protect customers’ personal information by the security safeguards in appropriateness to the sensitivity of the information. We will maintain adequate physical and technical security with respect to the office and information storage, either physical or electronically, as to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorized access or modification of personal information collected and retained.


Employees with the company that have access to personal information are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information. It will be considered a serious offence if an employee misuses personal information. Disciplinary action will be taken with the employee depending on the degree of which the personal information was misused.


PRINCIPLE 8: Openness concerning Privacy Policies

Kober Computers shall make readily the policies and procedures available to customers regarding specific information about the management of personal information.


PRINCIPLE 9: Access to Personal Information

Kober Computers will inform its customers of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and provide the individual access to that information. The individuals are able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and have the right to amend it as it is deemed necessary. We will not be able to provide access to information that contains references to other individuals.


PRINCIPLE 10: Challenging Compliance

Kober Computers allows the customer to obtain the right to challenge our compliances with the above principles.


Kober Computers maintains strict procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from our customers about the way personal information is maintained and handled. Each individual will be informed about our privacy policy and complaint procedures, if necessary. All complaints concerning compliance with the privacy policy will be thoroughly investigated and we may seek external legal advice where appropriate before providing a final response to the individual complaint.


If complaints are not satisfactory from Kober Computers, individual has the right to register their complaint with the Office of Privacy Commissioner of Canada.



Contact us





© 2014 Kober Computers. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy